Unionville Square Historic District - Unionville, Missouri
Downtown historic district centered by the Putnam County Courthouse in Unionville, Missouri.

"The Unionville Square Historic District is significant for Commerce, Politics/Government and Architecture. Unionville historically dominated not only Putnam County but a broader trading region that at times penetrated into southern Iowa as well as into adjoining Missouri counties. From its establishment, Unionville, with no competing urban centers in Putnam County, has served as the governmental center for the county and city. Federal offices and services were added in the 1930s. While Putnam County apparently had six courthouses, there was no specific courthouse building in Unionville from 1890 until 1925 when the present courthouse was constructed. The architecture of the commercial buildings around the square reflects mostly vernacular designs, with stylistic influences of the Italianate, Queen Anne, Late 19th and 20 Century Revivals and , particularly in the courthouse, hints of Beaux Arts and Italian Renaissance styling. More formal designs, as expressed in the courthouse and post office, and the presence of several manufactured facades add to the architectural mix. The impressive overall scale of the square and the numerous substantial business houses attest to the prosperity and growth of Unionville and the significant role played by key business firms in the commercial success of the town. The period of significance, 1872-1951, covers the years from the oldest surviving building to the 1951 rebuilding of the east side of the square. The district consists of 45 buildings and one structure." - Historic District Nomination Form
Roughly along portions of Main, Grant., 16th and 17th Sts.
Unionville, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Putnam

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949, 1950-1974

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Government, Recreation And Culture, Social

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Government

Privately owned?: no