Glendale National Cemetery – Richmond, VA
18S E 302252 N 4145606
Established in 1866, the original interments were Union soldiers who died during the battles at Glendale, Malvern Hill, Deep Bottom, and other locations.
Location: Virginia, United States

Glendale National Cemetery is located 13 miles southeast of Richmond on Willis Church Road. The Battles of Glendale and Malvern Hill took place nearby in 1862 and the Battle of First Deep Bottom & the Second Battle of Deep Bottom were fought to the southwest in 1864.

The following description is provided by the Unites States Department of Veterans Affairs:

"Glendale National Cemetery was established May 7, 1866, on land purchased from a local resident, Lucy C. Nelson. The cemetery name is taken from the farm located on this property, which served as a Union headquarters during the Civil War. Original interments were the remains of Union soldiers recovered from Malvern Hill, Frayer’s Farm, Harrison’s Landing and other areas in the vicinity. An inspector’s report of July 26, 1871, notes a total of 1,189 interments, including 236 known and 953 unknown gravesites. The cemetery is composed of a nearly square plan, with the graves laid out in picturesque, concentric rows"

The Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996. (visit link)

Medal of Honor recipient Michael F. Folland in interred at Glendale (Section H, Grave 846). (visit link)

A plaque with Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address is located on the office porch. (visit link)
Date cemetery was established: May 7th, 1866

Visiting hours:
Visitation: Daily from sunrise to sunset. Office: M - F 7:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Closed federal holidays except Memorial Day and Veterans Day.