"On the Banks of the Wabash, Far Away" - Paul Dresser - Terre Haute, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

The second best selling song of 19th-Century in terms of sheet music sold, and associated with the music firms of Tin Pan Alley. Written and composed by Paul Dresser in 1897, the song reminisces about life near the Wabash River in Indiana, the home of Dresser. The Indiana General Assembly adopted it as the official state song of Indiana on March 14, 1913.

Coordinate are on the banks of the Wabash River near the present day location of Paul Dresser's home. Sycamore trees are shown.
Musician: Paul Dresser

Name of Song: On the Banks of the Wabash, Far Away

Relevant Verse:
(Chorus) Oh, the moonlight's fair tonight along the Wabash, From the fields there comes the breath of newmown hay. Through the sycamores the candle lights are gleaming, On the banks of the Wabash, far away.