British Army Crossing-GHM 124-4-Screven Co
Brier Creek Bridge in Millhaven, 3 mi NW of Ga 24

On the morning of March 2nd, 1779, the British Command of Lieut.-Col. Prevost reached the west bank of the creek here after an all night march from Hudson`s Ferry. The bridge had been destroyed by Col. Leonard Marbury`s Dragons guarding the rear of Gen. Ashe`s troops bivouacked at Freeman-Miller Bridge 15 miles south.

Infantry and horse forded the stream, engaged and defeated Marbury`s Dragons, capturing some while others escaped over Burton`s Ferry. Marbury`s message to Ashe was intercepted. Prevost`s troops and artillery crossed on pontoons before day of the 3rd, and arrived at the surprised Ashe`s rear by 3:00 P.M.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 124-4