ABC - Sydney, Australia
The Sydney studios of the Australian Broadcasting Corporation.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) is Australia's national public broadcaster.

Founded in 1929, the ABC began as a series of radio stations located in each capital city. Today the Ultimo studios broadcast television (ABC1, ABC2, ABC3 and ABC News 24), radio (including 702 Sydney, Radio National, Triple J, Classic FM and News Radio), online and mobile services throughout metropolitan Sydney, as well as overseas through the Australia Network (television) and Radio Australia.

The studios initially contained the radio arm of the ABC, but was expanded in the late-1990s to accomodate television.

Television shows filmed at the Ultimo studios include; Play School, Gruen Transfer, At the Movies, Q&A, Media Watch and 7.30. The studios are also used for the recording of Channel 10's Good News Week.

Tours of the Ultimo studios are available to the public (http://www.abc.net.au/tours/ultimo/), as are tickets to live performance and recordings of various television and radio programs.
700 Harris St
Ultimo, NSW Australia