The Cochran Homes - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 739216 N 3737548
This marker to The Cochran Homes is located on Joseph E. Lowery Blvd. at Palmetto Ave. in the West End district of Atlanta, GA.

The Cochran Homes

Arthur and Horace Cochran, brothers and prominent doctors, lived side-by-side here for over 60 years. The Cochrans move to Atlanta from College Park and set up their neighborhood practice in 1925. Within two years, the brothers and their wives joined other African American professionals in this neighborhood. Arthur wife, Ruth Cochran was head of the University Homes branch library, and Horace's wife, Pauline Cochrane tall floral design. The homes were convenient to Hariss Hospital, located on Hunter Street, across from Washington School.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None