The Social Building - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 739712 N 3737974
This marker to The Social Building is located on Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd in the West End district of Atlanta, GA.

The Social Building

Built in 1924, the Social Building was one of the first modern brick buildings constructed under street, and, now called Martin Luther King, Jr. Drive. The building housed several establishments of significance to the west side community, including a mortuary college. Founded in 1938 by Guy Miller, the Atlanta College of Embalming and Mortuary Science was an early example of a vocational college owned and operated by African Americans.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None