Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 739269 N 3737950
This marker to the Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee is located on Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd in the West End district of Atlanta, GA.

Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee

In 1960, African American students across the South launched the sit-in movement to protest segregation. Students at Atlanta´s Black colleges enthusiastically embraced the effort, spearheading racial integration of the city´s White-only establishments through sit-ins, kneel-ins, pickets and marches. Students from Atlanta and the surrounding regions established SNCC here in 1960. From their Raymond Street offices, SNCC leaders coordinated the activities of students and community organizers in comprehensive strategy to bring justice, peach and equality to the segregated South.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None