Frazier's Café Society - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 739297 N 3737947
This marker to Frazier's Café Society is located at 880 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd in the West End district of Atlanta, GA.

Frazier's Café Society

Evelyn Jones Frazier, a pioneer west side businesswomen and her husband Luther opened Frazier´s café Society here in 1946. Their restaurant was one of Atlanta´s most popular for over 30 years. Its banquet room hosted many fundraiser and meetings for local civic and political activists. The banquet room was dubbed "The Grathan Jackson Room" in honor of the well-known musician. A talented keyboardist and accordion player, Jackson performed for President Franklin Roosevelt and led a band called the Seminole Syncopators.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None