Richmond National Battlefield Park, Gaines' Mill Battlefield - Hanover Co., VA
18S E 297777 N 4161264
The Battle of Gaines' Mill took place during the Seven Days Battles in June 1862. At that time, it was the second largest battle in American history.
Location: Virginia, United States

Gen. Robert E. Lee's first action as the commander of the Army of Northern Virginia was to organize an assault on Gen. George B. McClellan and the Union forces that had marched towards Richmond from the east. Six battles took place over seven days with the third and key battle taking place at Gaines' Mill. Though McClellan actually had superior numbers and position, he believed that the Confederate army had a strategic advantage and planned for a retreat. McClellan ordered Brig. Gen. Fitz John Porter to hold the line at Gaines' Mill, but a coordinated Confederate assault was successful. McClellan ordered the retreat, but Lee was unable to deliver a coordinated, final blow. The Union retreat to the James River was successful, but the Confederate Army had saved Richmond.

Gaines' Mill Battlefield is located in the same area where the Battle of Cold Harbor took place in 1864. The site offers a number of historical markers and a trail around the battlefield.
State/States the Park is located...: Virginia

Park Designation: Battlefield/Military Park