Trout Hall and Allen Park - Allentown, PA
Trout Hall was constructed in 1770 and is withing the confines of Allen Park.

From "PENNSYLVANIA: A GUIDE TO THE KEYSTONE STATE":

In ALLEN PARK, 4th St. between Walnut and Union Sts., purchased by the city in 1908 from Muhlenberg College and named for William Allen, founder of Allentown, is TROUT HALL (open 1-4 Wed. and Sat.), a two-and-a-half-story stone structure of Georgian Colonial design, the headquarters of the Lehigh County Historical Society.

Prominent among the society's exhibits are the Edwin Trexler Collection of Indian relics and a collection of old paintings, historical manuscripts, old books and furniture, and guns and swords of the Revolutionary War.

Trout Hall, erected as a hunting and fishing lodge in 1770 by James Allen, son of the founder of Allentown, was so named because of the abundance of trout in Jordan Creek and the Lehigh River. Here James Hamilton, cousin of Benjamin Franklin, lived while exiled in Allentown as a Tory (1777-8) after the Continental Congress in session at York had decreed “that the Old Royalist Governor be not permitted too near the British garrison in Philadelphia.” After 1778 the building became the property of Walter C. Livingston, U.S. Consul to France, and was known as Livingston Mansion. Later, it successively housed the Allentown Seminary, Muhlenberg College, and the Allentown Preparatory School, and was purchased in 1916 by the city.

Visiting hours are different now than in 1940 – they are seasonal:
April-May & Sept-Nov: Sat & Sun 1-4 PM