Ken Locke Stadium - Knoxville, Iowa
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Lighted football stadium built by WPA in Knoxville, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States
Created From:
 Knoxville WPA Athletic Field Historic District - Knoxville, Iowa - posted by SecurB

The Ken Locke Stadium originally known as the Knoxville WPA Athletic Field built WPA in the late 1930's on the site of the former city reservoir. The first part of the construction began in 1922 with the construction of the city water tower thus making the city reservoir unnecessary. The WPA built a brick bathhouse and pool at one end of the site in 1938. The stadium with stone entrance towers and stone concession stands was built beginning in 1939 and completed in 1940. The stadium is located in the basin of the old reservoir which was drained in 1938. The stadium has since that time been the site of home games for the Knoxville High School Panthers. The stadium was called Knoxville WPA Athletic Field until 1965, when it was renamed Ken Locke Stadium in 1965 after Ken’s untimely death from head injuries he received during a football game. In 1988 the ownership of the field was transferred to the Knoxville School District from the City of Knoxville. Over the years repairs were done to the stadium but it continued to deteriorate faster than the repairs. Beginning in 2007 the stadium has been under a four year multiphase restoration plan to be completed in 2010. This restoration plan retains the historic nature of the stadium yet brings its safety and compliance to current standards.

The stadium was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Division Ball Played Here: High School