St. Ignatius Academy Building
14S E 656481 N 3624671
This medallion and plate marker is mounted on the front of the building, the plate to the left of the door, the medallion to the right. The building faces east, towards Throckmorton Street, in Fort Worth.

Marker erected by: State Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Saint Ignatius Academy Building
Address: 1206-12 Throckmorton
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: educational buildings; educational topics; Victorian (architectural term); design and construction; Roman Catholic denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1962
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1206-12 Throckmorton, Fort Worth
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
The first Catholic School in Fort Worth, St. Ignatius Academy was organized by the Sisters of St. Mary of Namur in 1885. The first classes were held in a house purchased from Jacob Smith. This four-story limestone structure, used for classrooms and chapel, was completed in 1889. J.J. Kane designed the building, a good example of the Victorian Institutional style. School classes were conducted here until 1962. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962