Old Buckhead Church-GHM 082-1-Jenkins Co
US 25 at Buckhead Church Rd. south of Waynesboro and north of Millen

4.3 miles west of this point stands Old Buckhead Church. The present structure built around 1845 housed one of the oldest Baptist Congregations in the United States.

The Buckhead Church was organized prior to the Revolution under the leadership of Rev. Matthew Moore. It was re-organized in 1787. The Georgia Baptist Convention met here in 1831 to pass the initial resolution that founded Mercer University.

During the War Between the States the church yard became the scene of a skirmish between the 3d Cav. Div. of Gen. J. Kilpatrick, (F flag), the Cav. Corps of Gen. Joseph Wheeler (C flag), Nov. 28th, 1864.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 082-1