The Memorial to the Six Million - Atlanta, GA
16S E 735752 N 3734330
“The Memorial to the Six Million” is also located in the Greenwood Cemetery. This memorial was listed on the national Register of Historic Places in May of 2008 and is dedicated to all those killed during the holocaust.

“The Memorial to the Six Million” is located in the Greenwood Cemetery, Atlanta, GA. This memorial was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in May of 2008 and is dedicated to all those killed during the holocaust.

Dedicated April 25, 1965

In blessed memory of the Six Million Jewish Martyrs
Perished in the Hitlerian Holocaust
In Europe 1929-1945
Erected by Eternal Life – Hemshech
Organization of Survivors
Atlanta, Georgia
(from a plaque at the memorial)

For forty years, the Memorial to the Six Million at Greenwood Cemetery has held a special significance to the Atlanta Holocaust survivor community.

In 1964, almost twenty years after the end of the World War II, Atlanta's small community of Holocaust survivors formed Eternal Life-Hemshech. The organization's first mission was the creation of a permanent monument as a place for saying kaddish, symbolically representing the graves of loved ones who perished at the hands of the Nazis.

Commemorating the lives and souls of those who perished are six nineteen-foot torches that soar from a tomb inside the monument containing human ashes transported from Dachau. The walls inside the monument are lined with more than one hundred inscribed yahrzeit plaques bearing the names of victims.

For present and future generations, the Atlanta Memorial to the Six Million is a lasting reminder of hemschech — Hebrew for "continuation."

Each year, the Atlanta community remembers those who perished and keeps their memory alive for future generations at the annual community Yom HaShoah commemoration. Please join us as we gather together at the Memorial.

Source: The Breman (visit link)

The memorial is built from stone and has high walls. There are three small entrances to the memorial that gives a sense of protection and peace. The number 6,000,000 next to the main entrance, it gives one the sense of just how many people six million is. There are several plaques inside the memorial. This memorial is located in a large Jewish Cemetery.
Physical Address:
Greenwood Cemetery