Spelman College Women Who Serve - GHM 060-174 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 739673 N 3736949
The Spelman College Women Who Serve state historic markers is located Inside the back gate, Spelman College off Westview Dr, Atlanta, GA.

Spelman College Women Who Serve

Spelman College was founded in 1881: The National Alumnae Association of Spelman College (NAASC) was Organizes by Clara Howard in May 1892. Miss Howard, a member of the first graduating class (1887), served as association president.

Spelman alumnae have served humanity in home and foreign missions, education, government, the arts, law, the Sciences and religion, with a major emphasis on community service. Spelman alumnae are the living college.

GHM 060-174 - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1992

Type of Marker: Bridge