Prague Centre from the Vítkov Hill / Centrum Prahy z Vítkova
33U E 460512 N 5548585
Terrace in the front of National Memorial on the Vítkov Hill (Žižkov district of Prague) offers very good vista over Prague's historic centre & Prague castle...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Terrace in the front of National Memorial on the Vítkov Hill offers very good (western direction) vista over Prague's historic centre and Prague Castle. If you will look eastwards, you will see a massive building of the National Memorial (with huge equestrian statue of Jan Žižka of Trocnov).

The time, when illumination (most of Prague's important historic buildings have a special illumination) is turned on depends from season (long nights in winter and short in summer...). Place is freely accessible by walk from the nearest bus station "Tachovské námestí" (line 133 or 175) or from the "Florenc" Metro Station.

Feature Type: Artificial