Armada Free Public Library; Armada, Michigan
The small town of Armada, Michigan has supported a public library for over a century.
Location: Michigan, United States

Public library service began in Armada, Michigan, in 1901, when voters approved a ¼ mill tax levy. Elizabeth Pomeroy, Armada’s first librarian, was in charge of a modest opening-day collection of 87 volumes. As the library grew, the board of commissioners sought Carnegie funding to build a permanent, dedicated library building. In 1913, a grant of $8000 was awarded. The red brick and limestone library was built on church Street and opened 03 April 1915.

As years went on and the library continued to grow, the Armada Free Public Library received funding from various tax levies. Also, the estate of librarian Elizabeth Pomeroy provided money that would be used to expand the library building in the 1980s. The handicapped-accessible addition was built to the north of the original building. The expansion project cost $300,000 and was funded by a federal grant, fundraising events, and individual and corporate donations. A plaque in the lobby acknowledges the contributions of benefactors including the Pomeroy estate, Lieutenant Governor Martha Griffiths, Detroit Edison, Ford Motor, and the K-Mart Corporation. The addition was completed in 1984.

In 1999, renovations began on the old Carnegie building. The stairways to both the main and basement entrances were improved, and the sidewalk was fixed. A new front door, similar to the original, was installed, and the outside light fixtures at the entrance were sent off for restoration. The project was completed in 2001, providing “a more attractive and safe building for all of the community to use and enjoy.” (from the library website) Today, the bulk of the public area of the library is located in the addition. The basement of the Carnegie building serves as a cozy children’s area, with kid-friendly decorations and a display of American Girls dolls. The main level of the Carnegie is apparently used for offices.