Akron Y.M.C.A. Building - Akron, Ohio
Building #80003237 - Akron Y.M.C.A. Building, 80 W Center St, Akron, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Planned as the finest YMCA in Ohio, the 16-story Art Deco building was completed in 1931 at a cost of $1,250,000. It was opened to the public on March 10, but official dedication did not occur until August 4th, before some 2,000 supporters. The building was restored in 1985, and became known as Canal Square. It contains 55 luxury apartments with an on-site fitness facility. Canal Square offers a wide range of programs focused on the health and wellness of children, teens, adults and families, including aquatics, personal training, summer day camps, teen leadership and older adult fitness classes.

The building has a central three-arch entrance with double stair. A central bay is flanked by successively lower terraced wings. It has tile string courses and parapet. Bracketed terra cotta balconies are found at the second and thirteenth floors. Geometric ornament of contrasting colored glazed tile is in the upper parapets. A ribbed tin pyramidal roof with a neon “Y” emblem is on the central pavilion.
80 W Center St
Akron, Ohio USA