Smokey Bear Museum - Capitan, NM
13S E 446767 N 3711926
Small museum where historical items pertaining to Smokey Bear are displayed and new items may be bought.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Smokey Bear Museum opened in 1961. The museum is housed in a rustic one room building built during the late 1950's. It is filled with Smokey's memorabilia, photos, and posters that chronicle both Smokey himself, and his message to prevent forest fires. The museum gift shop has available all kinds of Smokey souvenirs to satisfy your Smokey cravings. It also the place to get a Smokey Bear smashed penny.

The Museum is located a 102 Smokey Bear Blvd, on the north side of State Highway 380. It is just west of the intersection with State Highway 48, and just east of the Smokey Bear Historical Park. Parking is available. While you can not enter the Park through the Museum building, there is a one way pedestrian exit from the Park to the area of the Museum.

The Museum, which is not separate from the Gift Shop, is free, though there is a conveniently placed donation box
Days and Hours of Operation:
Open seven days a week 9 to 5 Summer 9 to 4 Winter