Smokey Bear State Park Nature Trail - Capitan, NM
Boardwalk through the outside nature area at the park created to honor America's most famous bear.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the New Mexico State Forestry Division website: "The Smokey Bear Historical Park exhibits include a historical timeline of the fire prevention program, the history of Smokey Bear from poster concept to finding the cub in the Capitan Mountains to his final resting place at the Park, black bear information (Smokey was a black bear) and informational panels on fire's role in the ecosystem.

Outside gardens and boardwalk take visitors throughout six of the seven New Mexico life zones, desert to sub-alpine.

The boardwalk connects the visitor center with the separate museum and gift shop, but most importantly, guides people to the grave of Smokey, the prime reason people visit the Park. It also serves prevent vistors from trampling the vegetation in the garden area while looking for the grave. Additionally, the markers along the boardwalk helps the visitor better understand the diversity of New Mexico's plant life.
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 300

What is the boardwalk over?: