Woodward Ave. Presbyterian Church - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 328839 N 4693851
The old Woodward Avenue Presbyterian church currently sits empty. A sign proclains that it is the future home of the Cathederal of Praise Baptist Church.
Location: Michigan, United States

The website at (visit link) tells us:

"The beginnings of the Abyssinia Interdenominational Church reach back to pre World War I (1909). The illustrious church had its beginnings with the homes in the neighborhood. In fact, the church was established in what was considered the "North End" of Detroit at the time. The immediate neighborhood surrounding the church was incorporated into Detroit in 1891. The bulk of today's Detroit boundaries were established between 1912 and 1926. It was not until 1926 that Detroit's territorial expansion was completed.

The cornerstone for the church was purchased in 1909 with the fitting ceremony on New Year's Day 1910. The original construction budget was in the area of $100,000, a huge sum for the times. The land was purchased and donated by Mrs. Tracy McGregor . It is built of Pennsylvania brownstone, from the quarries in Polk County, and was the second building in the United States to be built of this material (the other being in Pensicola, Florida). The original roof was red tile with copper cornices. As was the practice at the time, many of the internal finishes (e.g. communion set, church pulpit, chapel clock, chapel piano) were purchased and donated by members of the congregation.

Construction was completed and the dedication ceremony was June 25, 1911. The current parking lot was originally a playground (opened, September 13, 1912). Remember, the opening of the church was prior to the mass acceptance of the automobile, the majority of daily commuting was via trolley car or other form of mass transit.

The church grew in members and standing in the community. Outreach missions were established in Palmer Park. Rev. Farber, an associate minister at the church, was called to serve at the western front during World War I. A total of 204 men and one woman from the congregation served during WWI. The congregation rose to the occasion during WWII with 261 member enlisting in the cause. The post war years saw a rapid growth for both Detroit and the surrounding suburban areas. In 1957, land was purchased at Twelve Mile & Bermuda Lane for the construction of a church and school (started in 1958).

In 1993, the church was transferred from the Presbyterian Church to the Abyssinia Interdenominational Church. The Abyssinia Interdenominational Church has been a strong steward of the property. They have replaced the roof and tended to the neighborhood with a strong belief in bringing the principles of Christ's love to all individuals. These outreach programs improved the communities life and vibrancy."

8501 Woodward Ave
Detroit, MI USA