(Gone) The Edmond Sun - Edmond, OK
14S E 637454 N 3946577
Oklahoma's oldest continuously published newspaper. Edit: 2020 The Edmond Sun is no longer a newspaper headquarters.

The Edmond Sun began publication in July 1889, right after the Oklahoma Land Run. It was a source of information for cowboys, settlers, and all others making Edmond their home. The founder of the paper was Milton "Kicking Bird" Reynolds, who was very instrumental in the development of the town. He died a year later, and is buried at Gracelawn Cemetery. Next to his grave is an Oklahoma Historical Marker placed to honor him.
According to The Edmond Sun, the first subscription price was $1.50/year or $.75/6 months. Our current subscription price is about $30/3 months. Editions are published Tuesday-Saturday, and delivered by postal service.

Current location of The Edmond Sun: 201 S. Broadway (NW corner of Broadway and 2nd St.)
Area Served: Edmond, OK