Captain Robert Falcon Scott Statue. Christchurch. New Zealand.
Located in Scott Reserve on Riverbank Reserve, cnr Worcester Street and Oxford Terrace, this statue commemorates a famous Antarctic explorer, Captain Robert Falcon Scott.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

A Marble statue of Robert Falcon Scott set on a stone base commemorating death of Scott and his party returning from the South Pole in 1912. Two bronze plaques are set on the plinth and one inscription carved into the stone. Inscription Reads 'I do not regret this journey which shows that Englishmen can endure hardships, help one another and meet death with as great fortitude as ever in the past.'

The statue is made from Carrara marble and was unveiled on 9 February, 1917.