Lodge, Henry Cabot, House - Nahant MA
19T E 342834 N 4698362
The Henry Cabot Lodge House is a National Historic Landmark at 5 Cliff Street in Nahant, Massachusetts and was the home of Henry Cabot Lodge.

The house was built in 1850 and added to the National Historic Register in 1976.
Henry Cabot Lodge (May 12, 1850 – November 9, 1924) was an American statesman, a Republican politician, and a noted historian.

Lodge was born in Boston, Massachusetts, the son of John Lodge and Anna Cabot. His great-grandfather was former Senator George Cabot. Lodge grew up on Boston's Beacon Hill after spending part of his childhood in Nahant, Massachusetts. In 1872 he graduated from Harvard College. At Harvard he was a member of Delta Kappa Epsilon fraternity (Alpha chapter) and the Porcellian Club. He also was a member of the Hasty Pudding Club and took part in an early show. After traveling through Europe, Lodge returned to Harvard where he became the first student of Harvard University to graduate with a Ph.D. in History. His teacher and mentor during his graduate studies was Henry Adams; Lodge would maintain a lifelong friendship with Adams. Lodge wrote his dissertation on the ancient Germanic origins of Anglo-Saxon government. Throughout his career, Lodge would be a vocal proponent of the superiority of the Anglo-Saxon race.

Lodge served in the Massachusetts House of Representatives. Lodge represented his home state in the United States House of Representatives from 1887 to 1893 and in the Senate from 1893 to 1924.

Lodge died in 1924 of stroke at the age of 74. He was interred in the Mount Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, Massachusetts.