NOT&L Building - Akron, Ohio
NOT&L Building,47 N Main St, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This building was built in 1917 for the Northern Ohio Traction and Light Co, which was formed in 1902 in a consolidation of several northern Ohio railroad and utility companies. When the interurban and streetcars became obsolete, NOT&L changed its name to the Ohio Edison Co and began producing only power. The terminal became a Greyhound bus station and was used for that purpose until the 1950s. When Ohio Edison constructed a new building in 1976 at 76 S Main St, Summit County purchased this building. It currently houses the Jobs and Family Services Department.

The building is constructed of glazed terra cotta; it’s architecture is Beaux Arts Classicism. It has a basement of colossal composite piers, with a rondel ornamented frieze. It features a Greek fretted sill course and has decorative panels between the third floor windows. The larger two at ends have reliefs of the NOT&L trophies. A sill course is present at the fourth story. The upper two floors of aligned windows were added in 1920s. Note the change in coloration between the fourth and fifth floor. Lion masks are found on the cymatium. A piered parapet with double bellied balusters tops off the building..
Year photo was taken: 1920