Stevenson House - Hammond, LA
15R E 743359 N 3377230
Also known as Institute De Beaute and currently known as Inns on Pine. Beautiful home located in Historic District of Hammond, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Large beuatiful home, located on the Walking tour of Historic Downtown Hammond. Home appeared to be in beautiful condition. I found a good, brief history from the Hammond walking tour page, located here, which states:

The Stevenson House (1888) is a large frame Queen Anne Revival residence located near the old commercial sector of Hammond. Despite several changes, the house retains its architectural integrity. The two-and-one-half story house has an intricate mass and a multiple gable roof. The ground story consists of four major rooms and a rear wing. There is no conventional central hall The entrance stairhall has a separate sitting area which gives it the status of a small living hall. Each of the other three major public spaces on the ground story have a semi-hexagonal bay which is repeated in the story above. Each bay is then surmounted by a gable. Each facade, except the rear, has a protruding bay and gable, as described. The massing is further enlivened by a large front and side dormer and a small forward facing covered balcony with a curved lower front set into the shingles of the porch roof. The porch wraps around the front of the first story of the house and features doric columns and a full entablature. The exterior of the lower story is sheathed in narrow gauge clapboards. The upper story is shingled and has a flare at the base. This flare is repeated in the shingle detail of the dormers.
113 S. Pine
Hammond, LA USA