McGehee House - Hammond, LA
15R E 744274 N 3376429
Privately owned home, now known as The Michabelle Inn & Restaurant, a Bed and Breakfast which also hosts weddings and other planned events.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Home is easy to find and a great location. parking at a local park and walking to home is best bet, as it is located on a busy residential street. I found 2 really good sites for a history. First the Inn's official website, located here.

More good brief history, taken from the City of Hammond's walking tour guide, located here, states:

Until the 1950's the McGehee House was alone in the wooded countryside east of the town of Hammond. Since then several shops and ranch houses have been built in the vicinity, though the area is still largely rural. The two story frame house has 14 foot ceilings on both floors. The ground floor has a central hall plan but with a variation inspired by the then dying influence of the Queen Anne Revival. The hall has a massive brick fireplace and merges with a large front room through a monumental composite order colonnade. The staircase is set at right angles to the central hall and turns back on itself, leaving a large landing open to the aforementioned front room in a boldly 3 dimensional effect. Thus the house contains what amounts to a Queen Anne living hall.
1106 S. Holly St
Hammond, LA USA