Site of Planters Electric Membership Corporation-EMC 017-Burke Co
17S E 404549 N 3644002
THE ROADS TO THE MARKER ARE PRIVATE PROPERTY -- Bellevue Plantation & Porter Carswell Rds, 3 mi W of US 25

There is no public access to this marker. Marker is on private property and THE ROADS TO THE MARKER ARE PRIVATE PROPERTY. See next paragraph for more information before attempting to visit this marker. The marker is on the abandoned old alignment for Porter Carswell Road, on the left side when traveling south, just south of the intersection with the abandoned alignment of Bellevue Plantation Road and the abandoned old alignment of Middleground Road. This has been verified with the Burke County Department of Roads and Bridges.

IMPORTANT. You must seek permission from the property owner before driving on Bellevue Plantation Road west of Porter Carswell Road as this is a private road. The portion of Middleground Road approaching the marker from the northwest is also a private road and the same permission is required. The property owner has written to the Historical Marker Database (HMDB.org)to assert that he will seek prosecution for trespassing for any person found on his private roads. We cannot provide contact information for the owner; you should inquire in town. Marker is in this post office area: Perkins GA 30822, United States of America.

On August 5, 1936, an organizational meeting of the Planters Electric Membership Corporation was held in the Bellevue Plantation commissary building. Those present and elected to become officers were Porter W. Carswell, President; Frank M. Cates, Vice-President; Joel Chappell, Secretary-Treasurer; and John Reese. The Planters Electric Membership Corporation was officially incorporated on November 12, 1936 thus being the third cooperative to be formed in Georgia and only the seventeenth in the United States
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 017