Emanuel County-GHM 053-1-Emanuel Co
Quick Description: Located on the former Emanuel County Courthouse square, Swainsboro, Ga.
Location: Georgia, United States

Long Description:
This County, created by Acts of the Legislature December 10, 1812 & December 6, 1813, is named for David Emanuel, Governor in 1801, several times a legislator, and President of the Senate. A place 1 mile from the center of the County was designated as County Site in 1814 and named Swainsboro for a prominent local family in 1822. The name was changed to Paris in 1854 but the original name was later revived. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Josiah Whitney, Clerk of Superior & Inferior Courts Stephen Rich and Tax Collector & Receiver James Fitzgerald.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 053-1