Quaker School - Burlington, NJ
18T E 512314 N 4436674
Built in 1792, the Friends School (Quaker School) sits on the corner of York and Penn Streets in historic Burlington, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Quaker School is a one-room schoolhouse, typical of its era, where the students were taught. Strict discipline was used in the teaching methods, but the Quakers stressed that education is what prepared young people to accept responsibilities of adulthood. Now, the schoolhouse stands as a display of 18th century education and the history of Burlington.

This one-room schoolhouse had 800 square feet of usable space, including a ten-foot ceiling. Dr. John Griscom became the schoolmaster in 1794 with only three pupils. When he left in 1807, the school was filled.

More recently, this was the site of the original location of the Burlington County Chapter of the Red Cross. The school was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. The City of Burlington Historical Society placed a time capsule here in 1977, to be opened on Burlington's 400th birthday in 2077.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1792