Wiltsey's Sawmill - Winslow Township, NJ
18S E 514992 N 4391320
This historic marker is perfect example of how to hide something in plain view, most people will never notice this sign. It's located on a lonely stretch of Rt. 30 (White Horse Pike), on the westbound side, overlooking a small creek & bridge.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a two sided marker with matching text on either side. It is supported on the right and left by posts. There is not much here except a creek and on the other side of the road, an old crumbling, stone structure. This old mill of Camden County was formerly located in Gloucester, now called Winslow Township. There is a booklet called Old Mills in Camden County published by the Camden County Historical Society in 1962. The booklet offers some facts about this former site. From the book:

"Judge Clement on a map of Camden County made in 1849, shows a mill on the Great Swamp Branch of Little Egg Harbor River, below Winslow which he calls "Wiltsey's." This was built by Charles Wiltsey (Wiltse) Sr., who died in 1809 and was probably erected about 1800. The land on which this sawmill stood descended to his son, Charles Wiltsey and the mill was later sold to David Albertson. After Wiltsey had sold his old mill to Albertson, he erected another one at the other end of the millpond. That this was a small mill is evidenced from the fact that he was, in 1841, only assessed one-half of the regular sawmill rate, or two dollars and a half tax, while David Albertson's mill was taxed five dollars and on some surveys is called the "Little Mill." It was evidentally abandoned before 1850, as it is not listed in Kirkbride's Directory for that year."

Marker Name: Wiltsey's Sawmill

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Built by Charles Wiltsey In 1800. Later sold to David Albertson who ran the mill into the 1840's. Located on Great Swamp Branch of the Egg Harbor River

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Winslow Twp.