1904 - Colorado Springs City Hall - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 515518 N 4298552
The Springs City Hall is located on the corner of N. Nevada Ave and E. Kiowa St. in central Colorado Springs. Completed in 1904.
Location: Colorado, United States

It is City Hall and the center of city government, but the building is dwarfed by its neighbour accross the street , the massive US Post Office and Federal Courthouse.

Construction of this building started in 1902 and was completed in 1904. The land for the building was donated by W. S. Stratton, an early benefactor for Colorado Springs.

There is suprising little information available about this building other than it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002 as well as the Colorado State Register of Historic Places in 2004. The style of construction was inspired by the American Renaissance movement and it is of the period-common Neoclassical style, as were many of the government buildings accross the nation that were built during that period.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription: