Sun Record Gibson - Memphis TN
Sitting over the doorway to Sun Records is a Gibson ES-137 Semi-Hollow Archtop Guitar.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sun Records is a record label founded in Memphis, Tennessee, starting operations on March 27, 1952. [1]

Founded by Sam Phillips, Sun Records was known for giving notable musicians such as Elvis Presley (whose recording contract was sold to RCA Victor Records for $35,000 in 1955 to relieve financial difficulties they were going through), Carl Perkins, Roy Orbison, Buddy McNeil, and Johnny Cash their first recording contracts and helping to launch their careers. Before those days Sun Records had mainly been noted for recording African-American artists, as Phillips loved Rhythm and Blues and wanted to get black music recorded for a white audience. It was Sun record producer and engineer, Jack Clement, who discovered and recorded Jerry Lee Lewis, while owner Sam Phillips was away on a trip to Florida. The original Sun Records logo was designed by John Gale Parker, Jr., a resident of Memphis and high school classmate of Phillips.

Nearest Musical Instruments