Gov. Troup's Tomb-GHM 140-2-Treutlen Co
Troup Rd. about one-quarter mile from the end of Spur Ga. 199 west of Lothair, Ga.

George Michael Troup, twice Governor of Georgia, lies buried here beside his brother. He died Apr. 28, 1856 while visiting here at Rosemont, one of his many plantations. Troup was born Sept. 8, 1780, at McIntosh`s Bluff on the Tombigbee R. in a part of Ga. that is now Ala. Educated at Princeton he was a member of the bar, legislator, congressman, U.S. senator and governor. Retiring from public life in 1833 he was that year nominated for the Presidency by a Ga. States Rights convention. His home plantation `Valdosta` was near Dublin.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 140-2