Mullica Township, New Jersey
18S E 523943 N 4381148
Welcome to small town America. This is a quiet community located in the Pine Barrens. The town dubs itself a Pinelands Community. The coordinates are for the municipal building.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This rural community boasts terrific scenery and a long history, dating back to before they were incorporated in the 1850s. For a list of their historic sites go HERE

Many communities including this one were built around the White Horse Pike (Rt. 30), the main artery which leads from West Jersey to Atlantic City. My friends at Wikipedia tell me Mullica Township is a township in Atlantic County, New Jersey, United States. As of the United States 2000 Census, the township population was 5,912. The township and its famous river were officially named after Eric Pålsson Mullica, an early Finnish settler born in 1636 who founded a homestead on the river after moving there from the vicinity of Philadelphia, and who later moved to Mullica Hill in Gloucester County. SOURCE

Police Department Contact Information
Main Number: 609-561-7600 for Administrative Issues
Dispatch: 965-1200 for non-emergency situations after hours.
Emergency: 911

For this Christmas, on December 10, 2009 @ about 5:30 p.m. the annual town tree lighting at Town Hall will take place.