Lorenzo Denning - Salisbury, NC
17S E 547524 N 3946260
Lorenzo Denning died at the Salisbury Prison during the Civil War and is thought to be among the 11,700 unknown soldiers buried in the trenches at the Salisbury National Cemetery.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Lorenzo Denning served on the U.S. Picket Boat No. 1 which was destroyed in action with the Confederate ram ALBEMARLE. He was taken prisoner and incarcerated at the Confederate prison at Salisbury, North Carolina. He died on February 8, 1865, and is likely buried in the trench at the Salisbury National Cemetery as an unknown. He is honored with an older private memorial marker and a government-issued Medal of Honor headstone in Fairview Cemetery, New Britain, Connecticut.

The Federal Monument to the Unknown Dead is a granite obelisk that was commissioned by Congress in 1873. The government contracted Alexander McDonald of Mount Auburn, Massachusetts, to build the monument by Dec. 31, 1876. The monument, measuring 50 feet tall with a base of 18 feet, was built to honor the unknown soldiers who died in the Salisbury Confederate Prison. The Monument to the Unknown Dead stands near the 18 burial trenches where approximately 11,700 are buried.

Source/Credit:

Lorenzo Denning Medal of Honor Citation reads:

"Denning served on board the U.S. Picket Boat No. 1 in action, 27 October 1864, against the Confederate ram Albemarle which had resisted repeated attacks by our steamers and had kept a large force of vessels employed in watching her. The picket boat, equipped with a spar torpedo, succeeded in passing the enemy pickets within 20 yards without being discovered and then made for the Albemarle under a full head of steam. Immediately taken under fire by the ram, the small boat plunged on, jumped the log boom which encircled the target and exploded its torpedo under the port bow of the ram. The picket boat was destroyed by enemy fire and almost the entire crew taken prisoner or lost."

Medal of Honor Citation Source:
Armed Service: Navy