C B & Q Passenger Depot - Centerville, Iowa
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic former railroad passenger depot in Centerville, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States
Created From:
 C B & Q Passenger Depot - Centerville, Iowa - posted by SecurB

"The Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Passenger Depot illustrates the importance of the railroad to community development, and the type of building constructed in county seat towns. In 1903, CB&Q acquired the Keokuk &Western, with Centerville serving as a division point on the line. By 1910, the citizens of Centerville started to talk about the need for a larger, more substantial depot. Construction began in July 1911 and opened in February 1912. The depot played an important role in Centerville’s economy for a number of years, even up until 1982 when CB&Q finally abandoned the line as passengers were more likely to fly or drive than travel by rail. In 1990, the Appanoose County Post 526 Veterans of Foreign Wars purchased the building to use as their meeting hall, and have planned to preserve its integrity." - State Historical Society of Iowa website
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes