Old Federal Road - GHM 155-29B
Ga 71 at junction with Ga 2 near Varnell

The highway crossing east and west at this point is the old Federal Road. Northwest Georgia's earliest route. It led across the Indian country from the southeast boundry of the Cherokees, in the direction of Athens toward, Nashville via Rossville. Another branch ran from a fork at Ramherst. GA, toward Knoxville. Tenn. Formal permission to use the trace was granted by the Cherokees in the 1805 treaty of Tellico. This was he first postal route of this section of Georgia and was the earliest emigrant trace from the lower southeast to Tennessee and North Alabama.
Type of Marker: Monument

Marker #: GHM 155-29B