Bates Fountain - Chicago, IL
16T E 447329 N 4641396
The fountain has 3 "boys" playing with captured fish, around tall grasses near squawking "storks." It is the centerpiece of one of Chicago's oldest existing gardens, the Lincoln Park Formal Garden dating back to 1880's.
Location: Illinois, United States

Eli Bates, was a pioneer in the lumber business in Chicago. He died in 1881 and in his will, he designated funds to create two sculptures - a fountain and a statue of Abraham Lincoln - both to be erected in Lincoln Park. August Saint-Gaudens was commissioned as sculptor for both, which were installed in 1887.

Although the fountain is aka "Storks at Play", I think the squawking birds look more like geese! Also, those "boys" look a little fishy at the feet. These exuberant lads were the work of Gauden's pupil Frederick MacMonnies.

In the northern background is the Victorian style Lincoln Park Conservatory; to the south the Schiller monument.

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory site (visit link)

"Dimensions: Boys: approx. H. 4 ft.; Stork: approx. H. 6 ft.; Fountain basin: approx. H. 2 1/2 ft. Diam. 25 ft.
Description: Three figures with a half boy-half fish appearance are wrestling with fish among the jets of a shallow circular fountain pool. The fish have water pouring from their mouths. Three large storks stand upright and spread their wings, spraying water from their beaks. A fence surrounds the fountain. (NOTE: No surrounding fence observed.)

ARTIST(S): Saint-Gaudens, Augustus, 1848-1907, sculptor. MacMonnies, Frederick William, 1863-1937, sculptor. Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company, founder.
DATE: Dedicated May 29, 1887.
MEDIUM: Boys and storks: bronze with dark green patina; Fountain basin: pink granite."

I hope someone will visit this waymark in the summer when the water is turned back on and post a nice picture. Many other waymarks (e.g. the Schiller statue, the Shakespeare statue) are nearby - click on the Nearest Waymarks button to locate.