Dumas Brothel Museum - Butte, MT
12T E 381252 N 5096465
Opened in 1890 as a "parlor house," the Dumas was once at the heart of Butte's red-light district. It was the country's longest-running house of prostitution, closing in 1982 (for income tax violations).
Location: Montana, United States

The 1890 Victorian Brothel stands three stories and features skylights, forty-three seperate rooms, several large parlor rooms, and the basement which holds several “cribs”, smaller rooms with just enough space for a bed. The rear entrance of the hotel was in a small brick-lined alley known as "Venus Alley".

When the last Madame, Ms. Ruby Garrett, could no longer afford to pay income taxes, the building was purchased by Rudy Giecek, a local man interested in preserving the building and its history. Work was conducted to restore structual and conservation needs. Under the guidance of its current owner, the Dumas Brothel has been turned into a museum of prostitution that offers up helpings of sleaze, kitsch, and history. When the long-closed rooms in the basement were reopened, they revealed "intact time capsules" - cigarette packs, liquor bottles, playing cards, and a rare White Cross model no. 26 metal vibrator, made in the pre-World War I era.

The Dumas Brothel continues fundraising efforts to restore the upper level of the building.
Days and Hours of Operation:
**Please note that this waymark is of an adult nature and may not be suitable for persons of all ages - use your own discretion in visiting it** As in its days of operation, there are no signs that advertise that this unsuspecting building is a museum. It is, however, listed in the National Register of Historical Places, and its plaque. located next to the front entracne, is the only hint as to the structure's identity. During its regular season, a hand-made sign may be attached to the front railing indicating that the house is open for tours. Season: May - August Hours: Daily 10:00am - 5:00pm Tours offered, Handicap Accessible

45 E Mercury St
Butte, MT US