Dudley M. Hughes-GHM 143-5-Twiggs Co
US 80 near southeast edge of Danville

"Magnolia Plantation" was the home of Dudley Mays Hughes, four times a member of Congress from 1909 to 1917. He was the co-author of the Smith ~ Hughes Vocational Education Bill which was passed by Congress Feb. 23, 1917. This Bill provided Federal aid for vocational education in agriculture, domestic, mechanical and other lines for both youths and adults. Hughes was one of the builders and a president of the Macon, Dublin and Savannah Railroad. Throughout his career he was very active in promoting the agriculture and industry of Georgia.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 143-5