Ritzville, Adams County Washington
11T E 395290 N 5220190
Ritzville is the county seat of Adams County. Noted for its historic district the small downtown area seems rooted in yesteryear and appears much like it did when visited by the Works Progress writer who chronicled its existence in the early 1940's.
Location: Washington, United States

Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State, Page 446

From Google Books.

Coordinates are from the center of town near the Carnegie Library mentioned in the text.

The first settler in what would become Ritzville was William McKay in 1880. The town would be named after Philip Ritz, who had settled in the area two years earlier. By December of 1880, Ritzville's town-site had been platted by John W. Sprague on behalf of his company, The Northern Pacific Railway. In 1881, McKay built the first house on the townsite. The Northern Pacific grade was under construction in the vicinity and McKay's home was used as a makeshift hotel for the workers and associated transients.

Today Ritzville has less than 2,000 residents. Ritzville is currently home to the biggest annual rodeo in eastern Washington and is noted for its downtown historic district. Wikipedia

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: Page 446