Atlantic City Boardwalk - Atlantic City NJ
18S E 548510 N 4356234
The first boardwalk was built in 1870, along a portion of the beach to help hotel owners keep sand out of their lobbies.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The idea caught on, and the boardwalk was expanded and modified several times in the following years. The historic length of the boardwalk, before the 1944 hurricane, was about 7 miles (11 km) and it extended from Atlantic City to Longport, through Ventnor and Margate. Today, it is 4.12 miles (6.63 km) long and 60 feet (18 m) wide, reinforced with steel and concrete. The combined length of the Atlantic City and Ventnor boardwalks—the boardwalk now ends at the Ventnor/Margate border—is approximately 5.75 miles (9.25 km), currently the world's longest boardwalk.

Length: 21,100 feet

Physically Challenged Accessible?: yes