Hans Christian Andersen - Chicago, IL
16T E 447359 N 4641053
Hans Christian Andersen, the Danish writer of fairy tales, guards a nearby western entrance to the Lincoln Park Zoo. He sits on a stump and is accompanied by a swan (perhaps it used be The Ugly Duckling!).
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory site:
ARTIST: Gelert, Johannes Sophus, 1852-1923, sculptor.
DATE: 1893. Dedicated Sept. 26, 1896.
MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

Sculpture: approx. 10 x 5 x 5 1/2 ft.; Base: approx. 8 x 8 x 8 ft.
Inscription: J GELERT Sc 1983 (Front of base:) Hans Christian/Andersen (Back of base:) Erected by the/Danish-Americans of the United States/1896 signed
Description: The figure of Hans Christian Andersen is seated on a tree stump, the fingers of his proper left hand hold his place in the book which rests on his proper right knee. Behind the figure is a swan.

Note that the sculptor Gelert was a Danish American. 10,000 people attended the unveiling in September 1896.

Locagted in Lincoln Park, east of Stockton Drive and south of Dickens Street