Boyds Presbyterian Church - Boyds, Maryland
18S E 300008 N 4339558
Boyds Presbyterian Church was built in 1876 when the town of Boyds grew up around a railroad construction village upon the opening of the B&O Metropolitan line. The building has been used continually for worship as well as the town hall at one time.
Location: Maryland, United States

The town of Boyds, Maryland, was established when Colonel James Alexander Boyd, a construction engineer for the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, established a village for railroad construction workers after the Civil War. Boyds grew when the railroad line opened and became a farming village and a resort respite from the crowding and humid weather of Washington DC.

This church was built in 1876 with funds donated by the local community. The Presbyterian community has been an integral part of Boyds since its inception. In addition to the church, the parish hall and a modern education building were added over the years and serve as homes for many parish and community organizations.

An interesting historical note for Boyds Presbyterian is that this is the Sunday School referred to in the history of Boyds Bear Country in Gettysburg, PA, and this town of Boyds is where the Bears got their name: http://www.boydsbearcountry.com/about/
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship