Rasmussen Blacksmith Shop ~ Lewistown, IL
15T E 741417 N 4475462
Also a stop on the annual Spoon River Valley Scenic Drive. A trip through 15 town, and 140 miles of Fulton county, shows and displays.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker Text:
Founded by Nels Rasmussen in 1892 & operated by him and his sons, Alva and Don, until the death of Don, the last surviving partner, in Jan. 1969. & The first acquisition of the Lewistown Society for historical preservation, the building & contents are virtually unchanged.

[Rasmussen Blacksmith Shop & Narrow Gauge Depot open Saturday’s 10am – 5pm Sundays 1pm – 5pm. Lewistown. Contact: 309-547-2806 for information.]

County: Fulton County

Historical Society: Fulton County Tourism Council