1893 - St Mark's United Methodist Church - Boyds, MD
18S E 299602 N 4339054
St Mark's United Methodist Church was founded by a community of former slaves and is located on White Ground Road in the historic district of Boyds, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The dated panel above the door is faded but can be made out to read 1893, and that compelled me to see if I could find come history on this building in a somewhat rural area of Montgomery County.
After the U.S. Civil War and emancipation, former slaves formed communities in this part of Montgomery County. Farms, businesses, schools and churches were established to serve the African-American population.
Among the churches was St Mark's United Methodist church which was first a one-room building that also served as a school. In 1893, the present church building was completed on the same location. A parsonage was built for St Mark's in 1899 which is now used as a private home. In the cemetery behind the church are buried some of St Mark's founders.
St Mark's continues to be an active worshiping community.
Year of construction: 1893