Cisterciacke opatstvi / Cistercian monastery, Vyssi Brod, CZ
33U E 448879 N 5385557
The Cistercian monastery of Vyšší Brod is located about 30 km to the south of Ceský Krumlov, on the right bank of the Vltava river.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The extensive monastery area on a rise above the west bank of the Vltava river was preserved. The whole monastery was enclosed in by a stone wall with cylindrical towers. Only the north and also partly the east parts of this wall was preserved. In the middle of the north side the gate with a portal in the Renaissance style is situated. There are Gothic recesses with seats in its entrance. Out-buildings from different periods, starting by the Middle Ages are situated in the north part of the area, which has a very irregular ground plan. The most interesting one is the Gothic one floor mill-building in the south-west part of the monastery. The mill has narrow rectangular plastered windows (the 14th century) of a different size. In the central position on the Latin-cross plan the church was built. All of its naves and also the transept are decorated with groined vaults, the five-sided presbytery is vaulted with one part of groined vault. Couples of chapels are jointed to the east side of the transept. Between the transept and the convent placed next to the south side of the church the one floor sacristy is embodied. The portal of the sacristy is decorated with the relief tympanum. Three wings of the convent are around the so-called "Rajský dvur" ("Paradise courtyard", a garden in the centre of the monastery) lining with cloister. Other buildings are quite nonsensically embodied to the convent. The most important of them is the prelature on the east side of the area. Between the prelature and convent a built-up area around so-called little yard. The two wings convent is embodied to it on the south side. On the north side a guest-wing is embodied to the prelature. Further on the north in the line of the east wall the court house is situated.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Vyssi Brod Cistercian Abbey

Klášter 137