C. DeLores Tucker (1927-2005)
18T E 483579 N 4432943
She may have been a Secretary of State, but she hit a very sour note with rappers! Ms. Tucker dedicated much of the last few years of her life to removing sexually explicit lyrics from rap and hip-hop tracks.

Marker Text: Civil rights leader and activist for women. She was the first African American Secretary of State in the nation. Lived here for 47 years. Spearheaded Commission on the Status of Women and championed the PA Equal Rights Amendment, policies on affirmative action, voter registration by mail and lowering the voting age to 18. Led a successful crusade critical of the music industry and lyrics demeaning to women, African Americans, and children.
Marker Name: C. DeLores Tucker (1927-2005)

County: Philadelphia